You are here

Data Protection Policy

mumok Newsletter


Personal data is only collected, processed, and used by mumok in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation. The following information explains which data is collected when you visit our website and fill in the given forms and how it is used.

1. Personal Data

Data entered into online forms when registering for the mumok Newsletter, the donation form as well as with the purchase of a mumok annual pass or a mumok Friends membership is stored. In addition to the visible fields in the forms, such as your e-mail address, first name and surname, the time of storage and the current IP address are also recorded.

2. Newsletter

In order to provide you with relevant information, we collect, process and use information you enter voluntarily, on your interests at mumok (mumok cinema, art education for children and families, art education for young people, art education for adults, Newsletter for schools). You receive information on exhibition openings and events, on our art education and mumok cinema programs and general news from mumok. We always respect and protect your privacy and only send you our Newsletter if you expressly request it. Should you no longer wish to receive any further information from us, you can unsubscribe at any time free of any charge. It is possible to unsubscribe from our Newsletter by using a dedicated link at the end of each message.

3. Lawfulness of processing and dedicated purposes

In addition to your e-mail address, we need your name and, if you wish to receive the newsletter by post, your address. The data is stored in our internal database and a data record is created for you. Your data will be transmitted and processed by our service partner Emarsys for sending you e-mails. Once you have registered for the Newsletter, we will send you an e-mail with a link to confirm your registration. You can cancel or change your Newsletter subscription at any time by using the unsubscribe link in the Newsletter. You will then no longer receive the mumok Newsletter, but may re-register at any time. The information is provided on a voluntary basis and is based on your express consent to data processing.

No sale, exchange or other unauthorized use of personal data and information takes place at mumok. A transmission to third parties does not exist, unless the user has given his consent or there is a legal obligation for mumok to surrender the data.

Not considered as third parties:

-Service providers of mumok who provide services in our name and on our behalf. These include, for example, payment service providers, debt collection companies or e-mail and newsletter service-providers

- Cooperation partners involved in the performance of the contract

4. Period of storage

The user data will be kept for a period of three years from the last positive contact and then deleted. Of course, you can also revoke your consent at any time. If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on to third parties.

5. Data Security

Your data security is our highest priority. Our declared aim is to take all necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data processing and to process your personal data in such a way that they are protected from access by unauthorised third parties. Through the use of state-of-the-art security software, coding and encryption methods our IT infrastructure meets the highest international security standards. For the transmission and storage of personal data, encryption procedures and access control systems of the applicable standards are used in order to protect these from unauthorized access as best as possible.

6. Your Rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of data processing, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

7. Consent

By subscribing to the newsletter you agree that the personal data mentioned above will be processed for marketing purposes at mumok. Your details are provided voluntarily and you are be informed of the processing activities carried out. You can revoke your consent at any time.

8. Contact

You can contact us at any time at datenschutz@mumok.at.
Data Protection Officer: Florian Winkler